Members

Ione Challborn, MEd, Board Chair

Terms of Office: March 29, 2017-March 28, 2020

Board Chair

Ms. Ione Challborn is the Executive Director of the Canadian Mental Health Association, Edmonton Region. Prior to this, she was a consultant with Challborn Communications, Program Manager with the Workers' Compensation Board, Executive Director of Edmonton Women's Shelter and Executive Director with the Yellowhead Emergency Shelter for Women. She is a member of the Deans' Advisory Committee on Sexual Minority Studies at the University of Alberta, the Edmonton Suicide Prevention Implementation Strategy, United Way Alberta, Community Mental Health Action Plan. She is the chair of the United Way Funded Partner Network.

Ms. Challborn earned her Bachelor of Education from the University of Alberta. She attended the Max Bell Foundation's Public Policy Training Institute in 2013.

Deborah Saucier, PhD, President

Terms of Office:  July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2022

An accomplished academic and successful university administrator, Dr. Deborah Saucier joined MacEwan University as its fifth president in July 2017.

Deborah is deeply committed to diversity, equity and inclusion, and to the belief that education has the power to transform lives.

Prior to joining MacEwan, Deborah was the provost and vice-president, academic at the University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT) in Oshawa, Ontario. She joined UOIT in 2011 as dean and professor in the Faculty of Science, after serving as chair of the Department of Neuroscience at the University of Lethbridge and a Tier 2 Canada Research Chair in behavioural neuroscience, with a specialty in spatial cognition.

Deborah is originally from Saskatoon, and is a member of the Central Urban Metis Federation.

Cameron Barr, MD, CCFP

Terms of Office: June 28, 2017 - June 27, 2020

Public Member

Dr. Cameron Barr is a family physician working at the Boyle McCauley Health Centre and pathways to Housing Edmonton. He serves an inner-city clientele with a wide variety of medical needs, including addictions, mental health, and homelessness. He is a graduate of Queen’s University (BScH, ’02) and the University of Alberta (MD, ’06). Cameron is a clinical lecturer at the University of Alberta and has volunteered with the Physician Education Committee and the Managed Alcohol Committee.  Cameron chairs the Campus Planning Committee.


Sharon Budnarchuk, BA

Terms of Office: July 7, 2016 - July 7, 2019

Public Member

Sharon is co-owner of Audrey's Books Ltd and has been involved with a number of organizations in the city including the Downtown Business Association, Edmonton Arts Council, Fringe Theatre Adventures, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Edmonton Business Council for the Visual Arts, Edmonton Community Lottery Board, Arts Hab and Project Adult Literacy. She has received awards including the YWCA's Women of Distinction Award for Arts, Culture & Heritage, City of Edmonton Salute to Excellence Citation Award and the Mayor's Award for Sustainable Support of the Arts.  She holds a Bachelor of Arts from the University of Winnipeg. As a parent of two grads from the University's music program, Sharon has a special connection to MacEwan and is excited about the future of the arts program at the University in its new building in downtown Edmonton. Sharon is the chair for the External Relations Committee.

 

Lisa Jane de Gara, BA, MPA

Terms of Office: June 28, 2017 - June 27, 2020

Public Member

Lisa Jane de Gara is a policy coordinator with Alberta Infrastructure, and has also worked for Treasury Board and Finance, and the Government of Saskatchewan’s Ministry of Education.  Having completed a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science from McGill University (2014) and a Master of Public Administration with the University of Saskatchewan (2016), Lisa Jane is a dedicated scholar of policy, political structures, and civil society institutions. An avid community volunteer, Lisa Jane is a club volunteer with the Boys and Girls Clubs Big Brothers Big Sisters of Edmonton Area.

Meghan DeRoo McConnan, CPA, CA

Terms of Office: July 7, 2016 - July 7, 2019

Public Member

Meghan is a partner at Grant Thornton LLP where she leads the publicly listed companies, and charities and not-for-profits industry teams in Northern Alberta. She has a Bachelor’s of Commerce Degree (University of Alberta), and received her CPA designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Alberta in 2004. She volunteers with the Chartered Professional Accountants of Alberta, the Canadian Society of Association Executives and Newman Theological College. She has a passion for education and is interested in ensuring that students have the opportunity to receive an education that will help them develop into well rounded, passionate community members. Meghan chairs the Finance Committee/Foundation Board as well as the Investment Committee.

Alexandria Fisher, BES, MSc

Terms of Office: February 15, 2017 - February 14, 2020

Public Member



Alexandria brings expertise in analyzing environmental, social and governance factors related to responsible investing. She has experience implementing and facilitating public engagement strategies; working with Provincial Government, Municipalities, and NGO’s to ensure consistent strategies; providing education on corporate social responsibility; and policy analysis and research around food security in low-income communities.

Alexandria holds a Master of Science in Environment and Development (London School of Economics and Political Science) and a Bachelor of Environmental Studies (University of Waterloo). She is an avid volunteer having worked with Northern Alberta Society for Animal Protection, Edmonton Young Professional Committee - Western Canada Water, Net Impact, and Engineers Without Borders.

Beata Montgomery, MBA, CPA, CGA

Terms of Office: June 28, 2017 - June 27, 2020

Public Member

Beata is an accountant (CPA, CGA) and holds a Masters of Business Administration (MBA) from Laurentian University. Her professional experience includes the areas of leadership, financial management, consultancy, audit, risk management, academic instruction, professional development and full-scale project management. Beata is currently a Strategic Coordinator with the City of Edmonton, a role that engages in high profile, complex project management initiatives in response to Council and Corporate priorities. Beata is a strong advocate for post-secondary education (PSE) and believes MacEwan is well poised to elevate its presence and role within the community and Alberta’s PSE landscape. Beata currently serves on the Friends of the Edmonton Public Library Board (Anthology) as Treasurer, an initiative that supports and promotes engagement within Edmonton’s literary scene. Beata chairs the Audit Committee.

Stephanie Nedoshytko, BA

Terms of Office:
May 1, 2017 - April 30, 2018
Student Member

Stephanie is President of the Students’ Association and a recent graduate with a BA in Political Science. Stephanie was previously involved in governance as a students’ councillor at the association. Stephanie is passionate about the first MacEwan pillar of “students first.” She hopes to bring the needs of students to the forefront of decision making to the Board, while promoting diversity, accountability and high quality education. 

 Stephanie has been involved on campus in many ways from serving as a MacEwan Ambassador, to founding a club, and being a member of others. Outside of campus life, she serves as the President of the Ukrainian Canadian Students’ Union— a national organization which coordinates and provides leadership to Ukrainian students’ organizations at post-secondary institutions across the country, as well as facilitates communication of the greater Ukrainian student community.


Jasmine Nuthall, CPA, CFE

Terms of Office: June 28, 2017 - June 27, 2020
Public Member

Jasmine is a MacEwan University alumna of the Applied Business Administration program and holds certifications as a management accountant and fraud examiner. She is the Director of Financial Operations and Accountability with Alberta Municipal Affairs where she leads with strong accountability and integrity in regards to financial matters and policies. She has had a distinguished career in accounting that includes expertise in fraud detection, audit, and developing a strategic audit plan. 

Jasmine has volunteered within the MacEwan community, as a member of the University’s Accounting and Strategic Management Program Advisory Committee. She also contributes to the vibrancy of our greater community by lending her financial expertise to organizations like the Boys and Girls Clubs of Alberta and the Warriors Soccer Club. 


Judy Piercey, BA

Terms of Office: July 8, 2017 - July 7, 2020

Public Member

Judy is a writer and partner in Pen and Lens Communications. She is a seasoned journalist who reported live on CBC’s The National, CBC Newsnet and CBC Radio both locally and nationally. As a journalist, Judy specialized in stories about Indigenous issues, reporting for print and broadcast media.  As Managing Director of CBC Edmonton, Judy was CBC's senior manager for Radio, TV and digital. She chairs the "Building Empathy, Conquering Apathy" human rights symposium and is a board member with Canadians for a Civil Society.  She holds a Bachelor of Arts in English (Carleton) and has completed several professional development programs related to writing, leadership adn executive coaching. As a community leader, Judy brought diverse groups into CBC to engage in crucial public policy discussions.

 In addition to her work as a professional writer, Judy volunteers extensively to promote gender equality and human rights.

Andy Rhoads

Terms of Office:
May 25, 2012 - August 10, 2015
August 10, 2015 - August 9, 2018

MacEwan Staff Association Member

Andy Rhoads brings  work experience from many different fields to his role as the staff member on the Board. Andy began his working career with a brief stint as a Paralegal and then went on to become a Financial Planner holding both provincial and federal licenses' in insurance and investments. Andy also spent several years as a Retail Manager and his most recent work has been in the construction industry in residential renovations, building maintenance, underground excavation and pipeline installation. At MacEwan University Andy is employed with the Facilities Department.

Andy is passionate about the University, its goals, vision, and MacEwan University's transition to a single sustainable campus. Andy believes in MacEwan University making a contribution to the lives of students, employees and to the community.

Aimee Skye, PhD

Terms of Office: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019

Faculty Association Member



Aimee is member of the Faculty of Arts and Science at the University, where she is an Assistant Professor in the Department of Psychology. Aimee received her PhD from McMaster University in 2008, and her area of specialization is in understanding the role that cognitive processes play in our social interactions, and in our health-related preferences and actions. During her tenure at MacEwan, she has been an active proponent of bicameral governance, serving on AGC, the Executive of her Faculty Council and on the working group to oversee the review and revision of AGC. She also spent several years serving the Faculty Association (GMUFA), first as Vice President and followed by 4 years as President, helping the GMUFA grow to be a proactive, engaged and informed association that advocates for the needs and interests of faculty members at the University.

Sarah Tokar, MBA, CPHR, RPR

Terms of Office: June 28, 2017 - June 27, 2020

Public Member

Sarah is a well-respected expert and leader in the human resources profession and a Partner within David Aplin Group’s executive search practice where she leads the non-profit and public sector practice across Canada. Mrs. Tokar has a Bilingual Bachelor’s of Commerce Degree (University of Alberta), an MBA (Athabasca University), and received her CPHR designation in 2011. She brings knowledge of governance from her community involvement, including currently sitting as a Board Director with 2 local non-profit organizations. Sarah chairs the Governance and Human Resources Committee.