Permits & Visas

International students should check with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) about questions related to immigration issues, such as obtaining permits and visas or getting a job. Only regulated Canadian immigration consultants can provide immigration services or advice according to law. 

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)

Within Canada call: 1-888-242-2100
Outside of Canada call: 1-613-944-4000

 

Study permit

If you will be studying in Canada for more than six months, you need a valid study permit for the duration of your studies. You are responsible for ensuring your study permit is valid at all times.

New study permit application

Study in Canada

After you receive your official letter of acceptance (LOA) or offer of admission from MacEwan University, you may apply for a study permit. MacEwan University will ensure all letters of acceptance contain our Designated Learning Institution (DLI) number. MacEwan University's DLI number is O19092022262. The first character is the letter O; all subsequent characters are numbers.

Refer to Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for detailed information about the application process. Do not travel to Canada before your study permit application has been approved.

IRCC // Study in Canada: Get a study permit

 

Entry to Canada

A study permit authorizes you to study in Canada; a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) permits you to travel to Canada. International students from visa-exempt countries must register for an eTA.

IRCC // Find out if you need an eTA or a visitor visa

Extend/renew study permit

International students studying in Canada may apply online or by email to renew or extend their study permit within Canada. Since processing times at Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) vary, you should apply for your new document(s) one to three months before the expiry date. Application forms and detailed information can be found at Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Your passport must be valid in order to renew your study permit. If your passport is expiring, you must first renew it and then extend your study permit.

IRCC // Study in Canada: Extend your study permit

 

Verification of enrolment

MacEwan University can provide a Verification of Enrolment document (with an estimated completion date for your program) for your study permit renewal application or a Verification of Enrolment document (without a date) for your temporary resident visa renewal. To order documents, complete a General Request Form and submit the completed form to MacEwan International. You will pick up your document from the Office of the University Registrar when it is ready.

General Request Form

 

Implied status

If your study permit expires after you have submitted your application to renew your document, you have implied status in Canada until you receive a reply from IRCC. You must remain in Canada if you have implied status. While you are waiting for a reply from IRCC regarding your application, you may continue your studies.

IRCC // Temporary resident: Implied status (extending a stay)

 

Work permit

Information about working while you study or after you graduate is available from Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

On-campus work

As an international student, you may work on campus if you have a valid study permit and are enrolled full-time in credit courses.

IRCC // Study in Canada: Work on campus


You must stop working on campus or off campus the day you no longer meet the eligibility requirements (for example, if you withdraw from a class and your workload drops below nine credits, you are no longer considered a full-time student). If you were not a full-time student during fall AND winter terms and are planning to work during the summer break, please contact IRCC regarding your eligibility.

Off-campus work

As an international student in a degree, diploma or certificate program, you may qualify to work off campus. Students in preparatory programs, such as Academic Pathways, ESL or Open Studies, do not qualify. To determine if you are eligible for off-campus work, refer to Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

IRCC // Study in Canada: Work off campus

Note: If the following remark is printed on your study permit, “This permit does not permit the holder to engage in off-campus employment in Canada” and you have become eligible to work off campus without a work permit (for example, you have transferred to a degree or diploma program of study), you must apply to change the conditions of your study permit and pay the applicable fee.

IRCC // Application to change conditions


You must stop working on campus or off campus the day you no longer meet the eligibility requirements (for example, if you withdraw from a class and your workload drops below nine credits, you are no longer considered a full-time student). If you were not a full-time student during fall AND winter terms and are planning to work during the summer break, please contact IRCC regarding your eligibility.

Program placement/Co-op work permits

If you are an international student registered in a program of study with a practical experience component such as a co-op, internship, clinical or field placement, you must obtain a co-op work permit prior to participating in this course. More information is available from Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

IRCC // Study in Canada: Work as a co-op or intern

 

Co-op work placement letter

MacEwan University can provide a co-op work placement letter for you to include with your co-op work permit application. You will need to request this letter at least two months prior to the start date of your placement.

To order a co-op work placement letter, complete a General Request Form and submit the completed form to MacEwan International. You will pick up your document from the Office of the University Registrar when it is ready.

General Request Form

Post-graduation work permit

You may apply for a post-graduation work permit as soon as you have completed all of your program courses and received your final grades. You have 90 days in which to apply for your post-graduation work permit. The length of the post-graduation work permit can vary depending on the length of your program. More information is available from Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

IRCC // Study in Canada: Stay in Canada after graduation

After you have applied to graduate, you can request a "confirmation of meeting the graduation requirements letter" from MacEwan University. To order this letter, complete a General Request Form and submit the completed form to MacEwan International. You will pick up your letter from the Office of the University Registrar when it is ready.

General Request Form

 

Social Insurance Number

The Social Insurance Number (SIN) is a nine-digit number that you need to work and be paid in Canada. Detailed information about the SIN is available on the Service Canada website.

Government of Canada // Social Insurance Number

 

Invitation for family visit

If you are inviting your family to visit you at MacEwan or to attend your convocation, there are steps you must take.

Letter of invitation

You must write a letter of invitation to accompany your family members’ Temporary Resident Visa applications if you are inviting your family to visit you or attend your convocation.

MacEwan University cannot write this letter on your behalf. However, you can ask to see a sample letter at the MacEwan International office.

Consult Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) regarding invitation letters and for information about all the documents and information required.

IRCC // Visit as a tourist: Prepare a letter of invitation

Other supporting documents

In addition to the information required by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), you can also include:

  • a copy of your study permit

  • a copy of your MacEwan ID, registration statement or confirmation of enrolment

  • a confirmation of meeting graduation requirements letter (if you are inviting your family members for your convocation)

 

If you have an urgent need to return home

Book an appointment to see an advisor in MacEwan International.

Contact us