Distinguished Alumni

Our alumni do amazing things. The Distinguished Alumni awards celebrate accomplishments in areas such as community development, lifelong learning and business innovation.

If you know a MacEwan graduate whose contributions to the university or the larger community deserve recognition, we want to hear from you. Anyone can nominate a MacEwan graduate for the award. Nominations are accepted any time, but those received by January 15 will be considered for the spring convocation.

Nominate an alumnus


Jennifer Lavers

Many truths

“What defines your character is not how you fall, but how you pick yourself up afterwards,” says Jennifer Lavers, marine science researcher and 2019 Distinguished Alumni Award recipient. You may be surprised by the source of this, and other pieces of wisdom, she shared at fall convocation.


From Craigslist to Broadway

Career paths are seldom what we expect they’ll be. “Nothing is certain. Even when we are granted a measure of success,” says Nate Lueck, musician, composer, producer and a 2019 Distinguished Alumni Award recipient.

Nathaniel Lueck

 

Distinguished Alumni

2019

Emmett Hartfield

Bachelor of Commerce, 2010
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2019

Dr. D. Scharie Tavcer

Law Enforcement and Security, 1992
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2019

Mark Power

Child and Youth Care, 1996
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2019

Dr. Jennifer Lavers

Bachelor of Science Transfer, 2001
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2019

Nate Lueck

Music Diploma, 2006
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2019

Dr. James Makokis

Bachelor of Science Transfer, 2001
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2019

2018

Justin Yaassoub

Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, 2012
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2018

Cheryl Whiskeyjack

Child and Youth Care, 1995
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2018

Brenda Lieberman

Arts and Cultural Management, 1998
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2018

2017

Lyn Krutzfeldt

Business Administration, 1983
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2017

Peter Dent

Law Enforcement, 1984
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2017

Jason Carter

Digital Arts and Media Diploma, 2003
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2017

2016

David Cormican

Theatre Arts, 2001
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2016

2015

Kim Wheeler

Journalism, 1995
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2015

Sandra Woitas

Advertising and Public Relations, 1975
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2015

Sorin Mihailovici

Design Studies, 2008
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2015

Founding Members McMan

Founding Members, McMan Youth and Community Services Association
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2015

2014

Patricia Garrett

Social Work, 1976
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2014

Stephen McHolm

Arts Administration, 1995
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2014

Megan Dart

Bachelor of Applied Communications in Professional Writing, 2006
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2014

Solon and Jeremiah McDade

Music, 1998
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2014

2013

Betty Lorraine Cornelius

Business Administration, 1976
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2013

Ben Weinlick

Disability Studies: Leadership and Community, 2007
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2013

Don Caron

Accounting, 1991
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2013

Don Caron

Accounting, 1991
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2013

Mark Holowaychuk

International Business and Supply Chain Management, 2005
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2013

2012

CEIBA Association

Various alumni, 2007-2010
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2012

Richard Neidig

Audio Visual Technician, 1976
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2012

Nargis Jamal

Voluntary Sector Management, 2004
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2012

Beth Allard-Clough

Advertising and Public Relations, 1991
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2012

2011

Mark Sirett

Arts Administration, 1980
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2011

Barbara Reid

Rehabilitation Practitioner, 1984
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2011

Alexandra Hatcher

Arts and Cultural Management, 1999
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2011

Amanda Woodward

Design Studies, 1999
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2011

2010

Andrea Engel

Journalism, 1991
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2010

Ryan Silverman

Theatre Arts, 1997
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2010

Cheryl Feldstein

Social Work, 2002
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2010

Jean Crozier

Library and Information Technology, 1974
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2010

2006-2009

Chloe Albert

Music, 2004
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2009

Scott Kashuba

Early Childhood Development, 1981
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2009

Alex Mahe

General Arts and Science, 1987
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2009

Kathleen Quinn

Volunteer Sector Management, 2000
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2009

Lewis Cardinal

Native Communications, 1984
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2008

Sarah Edwards

Public Relations, 1997
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2008

Danielle Peers

BA University Transfer, 1998
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2008

Deb Cautley

Advertising and Public Relations, 1980
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2007

Lawrence (Lorne) Gladue

Management Studies/University Transfer, 1996
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2007

Andrew Ross

University Transfer, 1999
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2007

Bridget Ryan

Theatre Arts, 1993
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2007

Sean Caulfield

Fine Art, 1998
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2006

Kim Clegg

Arts and Media, 1989
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2006

Eric McMurray

Insurance and Risk Management, 1992
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2006

Bradley Walker

Arts and Cultural Management, 1998
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2006

2000-2005

Dave Bell

Law Enforcement and Corrections, 1976
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2005

Eric Bergman

Advertising and Public Relations, 1982
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2005

Joan Goodman

Social Work, 2000
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2005

Diane Bergeron

Management Studies, 2001; Rehabilitation Practitioner, 1992
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2004

Damien Atkins

Theatre Arts, 1994
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2003

Marjorie Bencz

Voluntary Sector Management, 1990
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2003

Merle Harris

Info Management and Library Technology, 1998
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2003

Laurel Deedrick-Mayne

Arts Administration, 1981
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2002

Florence Loyie

Journalism, 1984
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2002

Rhonda Palmer

Legal Assistant, 1991
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2002

Denise Carpenter

General Administration, 1985; Advertising and Public Relations, 1981
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2001

Susan Donnelly

Early Childhood Development, 1973
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2001

June MacGregor

Social Work, 1973
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2001

Shauna Seneca

Child and Youth Care, 1997
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2000

Isabel Bernete

Interior Design Sales Retailing Program, 1980
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2000

Karen Ashby

Nursing, 1981
Distinguished Alumni Award, 2000

1990s

Dennis Lenarduzzi

Visual Communication Design, 1985
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1999

Karen Spiess

Voluntary Sector Management, 1990
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1999

Darcy Verhun

Accounting, 1980
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1999

Mandy Corea

Teacher Aide, 1998
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1998

Zedingle Ghebremeusse

Social Work, 1991
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1998

Darka Tarnawsky

Arts Administration, 1989
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1998

Iren Bartok

Music, 1995
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1997

Bob McPhee

Arts Administration, 1983
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1997

Colin Vann

Law Enforcement, 1978
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1997

Dale Auger

Native Communications, 1982
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1996

Stephen Williams

Volunteer Sector Management, 1990
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1995

Lynn Loos Moroz

Interpreter Training, 1987
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1994

Margo Kane

Dance, 1975
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1993

Stephanie Wilson

Occupational Health Nursing, 1979
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1992

William Exelby

Accounting, 1981
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1991

Sunita Kumar

Arts Administration, 1988
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1990

1980s

Linda Tyre

Volunteer Management, 1984
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1989

John Meston

Youth Development, 1976
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1988

Sherri Makarewicz

Volunteer Management, 1983
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1987

Carol Lynn Chilkowich

Travel Consultant, 1979
Distinguished Alumni Award, 1986